Nov
09

Joslin's Canadian Open 2009 – No Gi Results

By

If you're new here and are looking to develop your MMA skills quickly, CLICK HERE to sign up for my MMA training mailing list and I'll send you a ton of training tips to help you do exactly that. You'll also receive 2 FREE EBOOKS : "Developing the KO Punch" & "MMA Training Secrets" right away.

Joslin’s Canadian Open Grappling Results (No Gi)
Sunday November 8, 2009

Men’s Divisions

Place/Name/ School

(30+) Masters 178-202.9lbs (advanced +2 years)
1 Steven Thursten 10th Planet
2 Andre Gonsalves TPAAA Martial Arts
3 Mark Taliano DATC

(30+) Masters 203lbs and over (beginner 0-2 years)
1 Paul Oddi Point Blank
2 Dwayne Barnes Premier Martial Arts
3 Ted Barnes Kicks for Kids
4 Jason Phillip Gracie Barra

(30+) Masters 178-202.9lbs (beginner 0-2 years)
1 Troy Ferreira Bama
2 Shane Blenkinsop Bama
3 Roy Crowder Joslins
4 Ben Laradie Brucktagon MMA

(30+) Masters 158-177.9lbs (advanced +2 years)
1 John Rogers Borelands
2 Andrew Bowler Joslins
3 Paul McGrath Extreme Couture
4 Allan Codinera TPTM/SBG Toronto

(30+) Masters 158-177.9lbs (beginner 0-2 years)
1 Grawville Power Dogg Pound
2 Jason Bouer CSW
3 Chris Tindale Kumo JiuJitsu


(18+) 142.9lbs and under (advanced +3 years)

1 Ostap Manastyrski Extreme Couture
2 Terry Ng Ascension


(18+) 173-187.9lbs (advanced +3 years)

1 Mathew Northcott Bruckmann MA
2 Hale Miller AJAX BJJ


(18+) 208-227.9lbs (advanced +3 years)

1 Bryan Fedynyszyn Ascension
2 Behzad Homa Ultimate MA
3 Paul Stark Bruckmann MMA
4 Fabian Vernazza University Grappling


(18+) 158-172.9lbs (advanced +3 years)

1 Jason Saggo Sisu
2 Jog Clements Iron Tiger
3 Allejandro Ravrell Schilling BJJ
4 Marrio Curran Hamilton School MA


(18+) 142lbs and under (intermediate 1-3 years)

1 Darson Hemmings Extreme Couture
2 Dylan Balla Joslins
3 Justin Fisher 10th Planet
4 Andrew Cseh Ascension
(18+) 228lbs and over (intermediate 1-3 years)
1 Brock Millar Tap Star
2 Evan Bourgoin YMMA
3 Bill Cottrell Titan Combat

(18+) 208-227.9lbs (beginner 0-1 years)
1 Matt Dicenso Ascension
2 Nick Bunic East West Haplucilo
3 Danny Dionne Team Ruthless
4 Nick Whittal Brocktagon


(18+) 188-207.9lbs (advanced +3 years)

1 Mike Kocmarak Joslins
2 Adam Defreitas Schilling BJJ
3 Daniel Ferrelli DATC

(18+) 173-187.9lbs (intermediate 1-3 years)
1 J.C. Cousin Gracie Barra/Joslins
2 Joseph Thomas Gracie Barra
3 Mike Guermoudi Dogg Pound
4 Joe Khamoll Joslins

(18+) 228lbs and over (beginner 0-1 years)
1 Richard Stcouer Extreme Couture
2 John McPherson Bama
3 Shawn Haines Premier Martial Arts
4 James Eldridge Brocktago MMA


(18+) 158-172.9lbs (intermediate 1-3 years)

1 Spencer Lina Alliance Dragon BBJ
2 Mathew Pollotta Extreme Couture
3 Ryan Minakel MAS
4 Jared Hirleney DATC


(18+) 188-207.9lbs (intermediate 1-3 years)

1 Kevin Vernan Ascension
2 Daryl Urbanski Martial Art Axis
3 MikeDeldegan Coalition MA
4 Shawn Young Coalition MA

(18+) 142.9lbs and under (beginner (0-1 years)
1 Andrew Vargas Extreme Couture
2 Cory Liu Extreme Couture
3 Chris Ghaly Gracie Barra
4 John Sorenson 10th Planet

(18+) 143-157.9lbs (advanced +3 years)
1 Marc Jhingraw Lin Martial Arts
2 Robert Rende Dragon Alliance
3 Steve Vetsavong Gracie Barra
4 Joseph Kowalvn Team Canada Black Belt

(18+) 173-187.9lbs (beginner 0-1 years)
1 Scott Tobin Dogg Pound MMA
2 Ben-Micah Theophilus Ascension
3 Brett Maltby Borelands
4 Justin Young Warriors MMA


(18+) 188-207.9lbs (beginner 0-1 years)

1 Ried Harkness Alliance Dragan
2 Bojan Markovic Herritage MA
3 Brent Belzun Team Ruthless
4 Anthony Zemtson Schilling BJJ

(18+) 158-172.9 lbs (beginner 0-1 years)
1 Shane Campbell Iron Tiger
2 Jay Gauthier Northern Alliance
3 Robert Pallotta Extreme Couture
4 Corey Suiergosz Northern Alliance


(18+) 143-157.9lbs

1 Dylan Claru Ascension
2 Tony Weir Mas
3 Alan Allcock Team Ultimate
4 Brad Graham Point Blank

Women’s Divisions

117.9lbs and under (beginner 0-2 years)
1 Sierra Picton Ascension

118-147.9lbs (beginner 0-2 years)
1 Tiffany Bayliss Open Mat
2 Candace Wilson Ascension
3 Sierra Picton Ascension

148lbs and over (beginner 0-2 years)
1 Gabrielle Stan Queen’s TMA
2 Janna McNevin Coalition Martial Arts
3 Julia Dimarcantonio Ascension
4 Shanice Szmidt Iron Dragon Kung Fu

Junior Divisions

Age 7-8 60.9lbs and under (beginner 0-1 years)
1 Patrik Leder Budokan BJJ
2 Raiden Geluch Extreme Couture

Age 7-8 80lbs and over (beginner 0-1 years)
1 Brian Caetand Extreme Couture
2 Hudson Oliver Joslins
3 Nikolas Bjelajac Joslins

Age 9-10 74.9lbs and under (beginner 0-1 years)
1 Drew Wood 10th Planet
2 Valerie Beland Arts Martiaux Evolution
3 Daniel Rapsey Extreme Couture
4 Benjamin Abou Gamma

Age 11-12 91lbs and under (advanced +1 years)
1 Annie Claude Beland Arts Martiaux Evolution
2 Siraj Ali All Canadian
3 Nigel Crosswell Crosswell MMA
4 Levi Mercer Joslins

Age 11-12 92-115.9lbs (beginner 0-1 years)
1 Anthony Romero Ascension
2 Shane Craft 10th Planet
3 Austin Azzoparoi Extreme Couture
4 Austin Latimer Ascension

Age 13-15 146lbs and over (advanced +1 year) boys
1 Wyatt LeBlanc Joslins
2 David Tharme Clarie Grappling

Age 13-15 119.9lbs and under (beginner 0-1 years)
1 Joseph Martin Joslins
2 Deryck Pellogelere Brackton MMA
3 Stephan Pallotta Extreme Couture
4 Josh Pascon Joslins

Age 13-15 120-145.9lbs (beginner 0-1 years)boys
1 Kinan Kichuck Lin’s Martial Arts
2 Brian Conkery 10th Planet
3 Mikhail Francis Dogg Pound MMA
4 James Binokosky Hwa won yue Hapkido

Age 13-15 146lbs and over (beginner 0-1 years)boys
1 Mitchell Ascension
2 Trevor Freeburn 10th Planet
3 Gabriel Ng Extreme Couture
4 Aaron Crombez Brooktagon MMA

Age 16-17 179.9lbs (beginner 0-1 years)boys
1 Mathew Churly Team Ruthless
2 Adam Blackadder Matador
3 Ryan Vanderzalm Ascension
4 Darcy Gagnon Premier Martial Arts

Age 16-17 145.9lbs and under (advanced +1 years)boys
1 Kevin Phillip Defensive Arts

Age 16-17 145.9lbs and under (beginner 0-1 years)boys
1 Terence Bent Joslins
2 Dillon Gregoris Extreme Couture
3 Marek Nowak Extreme Couture
4 Gordon Head Gracie Barra

Age 16-17 146-179.9lbs (advanced +1 years)
1 Johnathan Brun Gamma
2 Tyler Martin Matador BJJ
3 Jared Hirleney DATC

Age 16-17 180lbs and over (beginner 0-1 years)boys
1 Cedrich LaBonte Team Revolution
2 Tyler Regan Team Ruthless
3 Ian Soucy Brocktagon MMA

Categories : Uncategorized

Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Sitemap